3 CIR 136 (1976).
[…] The defendant has been misled by §23-1111, R.R.S. Nebr. 1943 permitting the elected official to set the salary of his clerks and assistants, into thinking that is the controlling factor before this Court. In fact, in its argument, defendant cites our Court's definition statute §48-801(4), R.R.S. 1943: "Employer shall mean the State of Nebraska or any political or governmental subdivision of the State of Nebraska..." and then proceeds to argue that the separately elected county officials are separate subdivisions of government. The statute mandates otherwise. Section 23-101, R.R.S. 1943 says, "Each county established in this state according to the laws thereof, shall be a body politic and corporate..." Sarpy County was established by G.S. 1873, c. 12, §46, p. 221, now §22-177, R.R.S. 1943. Being a body politic and corporate, the County of Sarpy neatly fits the statutory definition of an employer as set forth in §48-801(4), R.R.S. 1943. This is not to say that we may not find in a larger