3 CIR 136 (1976).
[…] Facts were stipulated and the Court finds on the basis of those facts that it has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter.

The only sincerely contested item before the Court is "who is the employer of the employees?" in the various elected officials' offices.

The defendant has been misled by §23-1111, R.R.S. Nebr. 1943 permitting the elected official to set the salary of his clerks and assistants, into thinking that is the controlling factor before this Court. In fact, in its argument, defendant cites our Court's definition statute §48-801(4), R.R.S. 1943: "Employer shall mean the State of Nebraska or any political or governmental subdivision of the State of Nebraska..." and then proceeds to argue that the separately elected county officials are separate subdivisions of government. The statute mandates otherwise.