3 CIR 122 (1976).
[…] While at the time of trial, the evidence showed that both the Sarpy County Sheriff and his chief deputy were members of the plaintiff association, post-trial affidavits by each of those individuals have been filed, accompanied by evidence of their resignations. After due notice, no objection has been made to the consideration of that evidence, and we deem the question of conflict of interest solved by the resignations.

The question of who is the employer of the members of the unit claimed appears to be answered initially by Section 48-801 (4):

"Employer shall mean - - - any political or governmental subdivision of the State of Nebraska---."

We have held that the county is the employer of county employees, AFSCME v.