2 CIR 97 (1974)
[…] Though Respondent admits there were 49 employees in the bargaining unit on August 24, 1973, and that 32 of them have submitted a written request for an election, it claims the Petitioner's request for an election is untimely because the collective bargaining agreement between the parties has not expired. Respondent further claims that a petition of this nature can only be submitted by employees, and the Petitioner, therefore, is not the proper party to bring this action.

Section 48-811 of the Nebraska Statutes provides as follows:

Any employer, employee, or labor organization, or the Attorney General of Nebraska on his own initiative or by order of the Governor, when any industrial dispute exists between parties as set forth in Section 48-810, may file a petition with the Court of Industrial Relations invoking its jurisdiction. No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the Court.

The above section of the Nebraska law authorizes an employer, such as we have here, to file a petition with the Court when there is an industrial dispute. Though the petition herein does not specifically claim an "industrial dispute", it is obvious from the pleadings and the evidence that an industrial dispute, as that term is defined in the Nebraska statutes, does exist.