2 CIR 64 (1974). Affirmed. 193 Neb. 245, 226 N.W.2d 752 (1975).
[…] We note from Prigge v. Director of Motor Vehicles , 184 Neb. 103, 165 N.W.2d (1969) that even an order of the Director of Motor Vehicles suspending a license without sufficient findings is not invalid, but that the case will be remanded to the Director for findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the order. Certainly a contrary rule would cripple the fulfillment of the legislative mandate in §48-816 that the "Court shall...take such preliminary proceedings as may be necessary to insure a prompt hearing and speedy adjudication of the industrial dispute." The execution of that mandate by part-time judges must not become a trap to be sprung at the option of those desiring to maintain disharmony and to avoid hearing and settlement of controversy.