2 CIR 57 (1972). Affirmed. 189 Neb. 754, 205 N.W.2d 110 (1973).
[…] The Plaintiff, Kiernan, is not an employee as defined in Section 48-801 (5), R.S.Supp. 1969, which provides:

"(5) Employee shall include any person employed by any employer as defined in sections 48-801 to 48-823;"

The heart of the defendant's argument is that an executive department is not a "political or governmental subdivision" within the meaning of 48-801(4) definition of "employer". The defendant's brief makes the flat statement without argument, reasoning, citation of authority, or logical analysis. Section 81-101 provides, ".....for the purpose of aiding the Governor in the execution and administration of the laws, the executive and administrative work shall be divided into the following departments:......(4)Department of Roads;....". In State v. Chase, 147 Neb. 785, 25 N.W.2d 1,11 (1946) the Supreme Court said, "'The term "head of a department" means, in this connection, the secretary in charge of a great division of the executive branch of the Government,...." Eidenmiller v.