2 CIR 57 (1972). Affirmed. 189 Neb. 754, 205 N.W.2d 110 (1973).
[…] 3. Defendant states that Sections 48-801, et. seq. R.R.S. 1943, and as amended in R.S. Supp. 1969, are unconstitutional as to this Defendant, in that they violate Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution of the State of Nebraska, which provides in part:

".....Subject to the provisions of this Constitution, the heads of the various executive or civil departments shall have power to appoint and remove all subordinate employees in their respective departments."

The department of Roads is an executive department of government as stated in Section 81-101, R.R.S. 1943, which provides in part:

"The civil administration of the laws of the state is vested in the Governor. For the purpose of aiding the Governor in the execution and administration of the laws, the executive and administrative work shall be divided into the following departments:.....(4) Department of Roads;....."

Defendant states Sections 48-801, et. seq.