2 CIR 123 (1974)
[…] ...The Court shall certify the exclusive collective bargaining agent for employees affected by Section 48-801 to 48-823 following an election by secret ballot...

The same section goes on to provide in its subsection (2):

The election shall be conducted by one member of the Court...

Taken together, these two subsections of Section 48-838 make a Court-supervised election a condition precedent to certification as an exclusive bargaining agent. Thus, we lack jurisdiction to grant the relief for which plaintiff prays.

However, certification by this Court is not a prerequisite to bargaining. Section 48-816 authorizes a public employer "to recognize employee organizations for the purpose of negotiating collectively in the determination of, and the administration of grievances arising under, the terms and conditions of employment of their public employees as provided in this Act, and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment." Later in the same section, it is provided that: