1 CIR 46 (1971)
[…] The third sentence of section 48-818 contains the requirement that, "In establishing wage rates the court shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees...." In interpreting these provisions, we must distinguish between the permissive action intended from the word "may" and the mandatory action presumed from the word "shall". Section 49-802 provides:

Unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature, rules for construction of the statutes of Nebraska hereafter enacted shall be as follows:

(1) When the word may appears, permissive or discretionary actin is presumed. When the word shall appears, mandatory or ministerial action is presumed.

We have applied this important distinction to the effect (and admissibility in evidence) of fact finders' recommendations and the history of the negotiations in a determination under section 48-818. Centennial Education Association v.