1 CIR 46 (1971)
[…] Section 48-810 states that "All industrial disputes involving governmental service....shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Court of Industrial Relations...." But the statutes do not mean that the Court must automatically establish or alter a scale of wages merely because there is an industrial dispute with respect to the scale of wages. In setting wage rates, the provisions of section 48-818 are controlling. The first sentence of section 48-818 provides, "The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same." The use of the term "may" indicates quite clearly that whether or not to enter an order establishing or altering the scale of wages involves some discretion on the part of the Court. The second and third sentences of section 48-818 employ the mandatory term "shall". The second sentence states that in making a wage order, the Court "shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar working conditions." The third sentence of section 48-818 contains the requirement that, "In establishing wage rates the court shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees...." In interpreting these provisions, we must distinguish between the permissive action intended from the word "may" and the mandatory action presumed from the word "shall". Section 49-802 provides: