1 CIR 44 (1971)
[…] The school district rejected the recommendations of the fact finding board and submitted a counterproposal to the Association. By a vote of 20 to 10, those attending a meeting of the Association voted to accept the school district's counterproposal, but the motion did not carry because of the lack of a quorum, a quorum being two-thirds of the voting members of the Association. Thereafter, a mail vote of the members of the Association was held on whether or not to accept the counterproposal of the school district and ended in a tie vote of 20 to 20.

Section 48-811 provides that "Any employer, employee, or labor organization, or the Attorney General of Nebraska on his own initiative or by order of the Governor, when any industrial dispute exists between the parties as set forth in section 48-810, may file a petition with the Court of Industrial Relations." See also section 25-313. From the evidence, we find that the Association was authorized to initiate this suit and that such authority has not been altered or rescinded.