1 CIR 44 (1971)
[…] We conclude that in making the factual determinations required by section 48-818, the Court should not attache "special significance" to the recommendations of the fact finding board. The use of the word "shall" in section 48-818 makes that section's criteria as to prevalence, comparability, and overall compensation mandatory on the Court. Section 49-802 provides:

Unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature, rules for construction of the statutes of Nebraska hereafter enacted shall be as follows:

(1) When the word may appears, permissive or discretionary action is presumed. When the word shall appears, mandatory or ministerial action is presumed.