1 CIR 44 (1971)
[…] The 1969 Legislature carefully designed LB 15 so that it would apply to persons, organizations and school districts subject to the professional Negotiations Act after all provisions of that act have been exhausted without resolution of the dispute involved. See section 48-810, discussed in Opinion As to Jurisdiction, filed March 12, 1971, in Cases Nos. 35, 36, and 38. there is no comparable provision under the Professional Negotiations Act. The terms of section 48-818 control the resolution of disputes as to salaries and wages of all governmental employees, including teachers.

Section 48-818 requires that the Court shall establish rates of pay "which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid....for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions.' In a sense, this statutory language as to "comparable" and "prevalent" requires the Court to measure the settlement of the industrial dispute before the Court by the standards set by the "peers" of the parties before the Court.