1 CIR 44 (1971)
[…] School District of Hastings, Case No. 42, Order (overruling Motion for Summary Judgment) entered July 15, 1971.

4. Statutory criteria for an order establishing or altering the scale of wages. Section 48-810 directs that "All industrial disputes involving governmental service....shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Court of Industrial Relations". Section 48-818, the controlling section in this proceeding, provides:

The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Court of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the court shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees. Any order or orders entered may be modified on the court's own motion or on application by any of the parties affected, but only upon a showing of a change in the conditions from those prevailing at the time the original order was entered.

Section 48-818 was extensively considered and amended in 1969 in LB 15. As presently drawn, it is an important section in the Nebraska government employee labor relations statutory system.