1 CIR 40 (1971) & (1973)
[…] School District of Seward (issued March 26, 1971). (6) Denies Defendant's claim regarding the constitutionality of the Act on the basis of our decision in Public Service Employees Council, et. al. vs. Metropolitan Utilities of Omaha, Case No. 21, opinion of May 13, 1968, entitled "Opinion as to General Constitutionality of the Court of Industrial Relations."

This leaves, then, the question of whether items "(a)," "(b)," and "(d)," in Plaintiff's list of matters for discussion, are negotiable items.

The Nebraska Court of Industrial Relations Act (Section 48-801 to 48-837, R.S. Supp., 1969) refers to what may constitute negotiable subjects in several different sections: Section 48-801(6), where the definition of a labor organization includes organizations that "exist for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of work;" Subsection (7) of this same statutory section, where industrial dispute is defined to "include any controversy concerning terms, tenure, or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange