1 CIR 40 (1971) & (1973)
[…] is defined to "include any controversy concerning terms, tenure, or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange for conditions of employment, or refusal to discuss conditions of employment;" Section 48-837, which states that "Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment and the administrator of grievances arising thereunder," Section 48-816, which provides authority for public employers to recognize employee organizations "for the purpose of negotiating collectively in the determination of, and administration of grievances arising under the terms and conditions of employment of their public employees as provided in this Act, and to negotiate and enter into written agreement with those employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment;" and, in this same section, where the law provides that when certified, an employer organization is authorized "to negotiate collectively with such employee organization in the settlement of grievances arising under the terms and conditions of employment of the public employees provided in this