1 CIR 35 (1971)
[…] The 1967 Nebraska Legislature which supplied the statutory authority for the Court to order bargaining found lacking in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers v. City of Hastings, 179 Neb. 455, 138 N.W.2d 822 (1965) apparently considered that the Court's jurisdiction and authority could involve grievance clauses. Section 48-810.01, enacted in 1967, provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State of Nebraska and any political or governmental subdivision thereof cannot be compelled to enter into any contract or agreement, written or otherwise, with any labor organization concerning grievances, labor disputes, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of work.

The legislative history of the 1967 bills is contained in the Opinion in Support of Order Overruling Demurrer, pages 1 to 9, in Public Service Employees Council v. Metropolitan Utilities District, 1 CIR No. 21, January 17, 1968.