1 CIR 35 (1971)
[…] The phrase "and such decision shall be final" was not contained in the Association's proposal with respect to the Board's decision, but an additional level of impasse resolvment containing binding arbitration was included. In the Association's proposal, the decision of the arbitrator was made "final and binding."

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. The statutes reflect a legislative intention that grievance procedures should be subject to negotiation between the parties. Section 48-837 states:

Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment, and the administration of grievances arising thereunder....

Two paragraphs of section 48-816 state: