1 CIR 34 (1971). Affirmed. 188 Neb. 772, 199 N.W. 2d 752 (1972)
[…] Section 48-818 was extensively considered and amended in 1969 in LB 15. As presently drawn, it is an important section in the Nebraska government employee labor relations statutory system. By section 48-837, public employees have been granted "the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment, and the administration of grievances thereunder". Section 48-816 authorizes public employers "to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment." The Nebraska Teachers' Professional Negotiations Act, although not applicable in the present resolution of this case, contains similar provisions.