1 CIR 34 (1971). Affirmed. 188 Neb. 772, 199 N.W. 2d 752 (1972)
[…] Any employer, employee, or labor organization, or the Attorney General of Nebraska, may file a petition in the Court of Industrial Relations when an industrial dispute exists between the parties. Section 48-811. The sole industrial dispute presently existing between the parties in this case concerns the salary schedule for 1971-1972. To settle that industrial dispute, the provisions of section 48-818 are controlling.

Section 48-818 requires that the Court shall establish rates of pay "which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid...for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions." In a sense, this statutory language as to "comparable" and "prevalent" requires the Court to measure the settlement of the industrial dispute before the Court by the standards set by the "peers" of the parties before the Court.