1 CIR 34 (1971). Affirmed. 188 Neb. 772, 199 N.W. 2d 752 (1972)
[…] 6. Proper subjects for negotiation. The Association requested that the parties meet and confer on salary schedule, professional leave, sick leave, class size, noon duty, dress code, school calendar, and dues to professional organizations (related to subject area). We do not purport in this Decision to adopt a general legal definition or rule interpreting the phrase "terms and conditions of employment" as that phrase is used in section 48-837, which states, "Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment, and the administration of grievances arising thereunder...." See also sections 48-801 (6) ("grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of work"), 48-801 (7) ("terms, tenure or conditions of employment"), 48-810.01 ("grievances, labor disputes, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of work"), 48-816