1 CIR 33 (1971). Affirmed. 189 Neb. 37, 199 N.W.2d 747 (1972).
[…] We hold that the answer to this question is, "Yes," (with the exception found in Metropolitan Utilities # 21 and 22 when another organization represents the same employees; there is no such evidence in this case).

We rest our decision primarily upon the second sentence of §48-837 R.R.S> Neb.:

"Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in determination of their terms and conditions of employment...."

However, it may be helpful (see Grand Island vs. ASC & ME, 186 Neb. 711, 185 N.W.2d 860 (1971) to compare that state statute with federal law. The "gist" of §48-837 is very similar to that of Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act (29 USCA 157).