1 CIR 33 (1971). Affirmed. 189 Neb. 37, 199 N.W.2d 747 (1972).
[…] 1. If one of the parties fails or refuses to enter into any discussions or negotiations of terms or conditions of employment, is the court's only recourse an adjudication under section 48-818 R.R.S. Neb.?

Section 48-816 R.S. Neb. provides in part:

"...In the event of an industrial dispute between employer and employee of...any public corporation...where such employer and employees have failed or refused to bargain in good faith concerning the matters in dispute, the court may order such bargaining to be begun..."

Section 79-401 R.S. Neb. provides in part:

"Every duly organized school district shall be a body corporate and possess all the usual powers of a corporation for public purposes,..."

and Section 48-837 R.S. Neb. in part:

"...Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment..."

We have discussed the legislative history of §48-816 in Public Service Employees Council, et al., and United Association of Journeymen vs.