1 CIR 24-1 (1970), 1 CIR 24-10 (1972), 1 CIR 24-13 (1972).
[…] These decisions are helpful, but are not controlling upon this Court in meeting its public policy obligations. Governmental service has been excluded from the purview of the National Labor Relations Act. Section 9(b) of the National Labor Relations Act contains statutory directions with respect to the determination of the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining under that act. On the other hand, the Nebraska statutes not only do not contain any comparable provisions (as do the statutes of some other states), but section 5 of LB 15 amending section 48-816 merely allows the court "authority.....to conduct studies of problems involved in representation and negotiation, including but not limited to....the problems of unit determination...." We hesitate, at this time, to go beyond the legislative expression in adopting definitive rules for unit determination from the first case before the Court involving the issue of "unit determination".