1 CIR 22 (1968). Case #22 appealed on May 23, 1968. Appeal dismissed October 8, 1968, upon the motion of appellant.
[…] The word "may" intends discretionary rather than mandatory action. Section 49-802 provides:

Unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature, rules for construction of the statutes of Nebraska hereafter enacted shall be as follows:

(1) When the word may appears, permissive or discretionary action is presumed. When the word shall appears, mandatory or ministerial action is presumed.

This is precisely the interpretation given L.B. 298 by its leading proponents on the floor of the 1967 Legislature. Senator Donald Elrod, its primary introducer, stated in his initial description of the bill on February 13, 1967: