1 CIR 22 (1968). Case #22 appealed on May 23, 1968. Appeal dismissed October 8, 1968, upon the motion of appellant.
[…] I. CONCLUSIONS

These cases were ordered for hearings for the sole purpose of determining the appropriateness of ordering bargaining under Section 48-816, as amended by L.B. 298. Section 48-816 is the exclusive authority for the Court to enter such an order. The record is barren of facts which would warrant an exercise of the Court's discretion to order the Defendant to bargain with the Plaintiff in either Case No. 21 or Case No. 22. The primary industrial dispute at this time, if there be any industrial dispute as defined in Section 48-801 (8) as amended by L.B. 583, is a controversy "concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment." This is at least a three-cornered fight between the Plaintiffs in Case No. 21, the Plaintiff in Case No. 22, and the "Utilities Employee and Management Cooperative Council" and/or Defendant Metropolitan Utilities District.