1 CIR 17 (from 1963 to 1967). Reversed. 179 Neb. 455, 138 N.W.2d 822 (1965).
[…] The petition states that the City and Board have failed to reply to the Union's requests to discuss or bargain with it as the authorized representative of the employees.

The Union's theory of the cause of action is that the City's and Board's refusals to discuss or bargain with authorized employee representatives constitutes an "industrial dispute" under Section 48-801 (8), R.R.S. 1943, on two separate bases: (1) as a "controversy concerning ... the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment," and (2) as a "controversy concerning terms, tenure or conditions of employment," with respect to which this Court has jurisdiction to require representative discussion or bargaining by the parties.

Section 48-810, R.R.S. 1943, requires that: