1 CIR 17 (from 1963 to 1967). Reversed. 179 Neb. 455, 138 N.W.2d 822 (1965).
[…] 9. Consideration of "overall compensation" or "fringe benefits." In addition to the issues of basic wage rates and automatic wage increases, the industrial dispute in this case involves call-in pay, premium pay for shift workers, additional meal allowances, seniority, vacations and sick leave. It is, therefore, necessary to examine and compare these items within the applicable labor market areas. Section 48-818 also requires:

In establishing wage rates the Court shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees.

The evidence with respect to compensation other than basic wage rates and automatic wage increases is as follows, and we find:

a.Call-in pay.