1 CIR 17 (from 1963 to 1967). Reversed. 179 Neb. 455, 138 N.W.2d 822 (1965).
[…] The Plaintiff in this action also represents some employees of the Defendants who are not members of the Plaintiff.

The Plaintiff was authorized by more than sixty of the Defendants' employees to initiate the suit in this Court, and again in March, 1966, to proceed at the time the Third Amended Petition herein was filed.

Section 48-811, R.R.S. Neb. 1943, provides:

Any . . . labor organization ...may file a petition with the Court of Industrial Relations invoking its jurisdiction.

Section 48-801 (7), R.R.S. Neb. 1943, states:

The term labor organization means any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.

We find that the foregoing evidence establishes the organization's purpose and the participation of the employees therein and is sufficient to establish the Court's jurisdiction of the Plaintiff.

2. Jurisdiction of the Defendants. Hastings Utilities supplies electric power, gas, water, and sewage disposal to residents of the City of Hastings, and in some surrounding territory. The Defendant Board of Public Works has direction of the Utilities. Active management is vested in a Utilities Manager employed by the Board. Employees are subject to Civil Service regulations of the City of Hastings. Wages, salaries, and conditions of employment are fixed by the Board of Public Works, subject to the approval of wage schedules by the Mayor and City Council. Section 48-801 (3), R.R.S. Nebr. 1943, provides:

The term governmental service in a proprietary capacity shall mean and include any service performed under employment in any public utility, or commercial or business enterprise, which is owned, managed or operated by the State of Nebraska, (or) any political or governmental subdivision thereof....

Section 48-810, R.S. Supp. 1965, provides:

All industrial disputes involving governmental service in a proprietary capacity ... shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Court of Industrial Relations.