CIR 96 (2014)
[…] defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. §
48-801(14) and should therefore be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit;
and 3) whether seasonal, casual, or as-needed employees should be included in
the proposed bargaining unit. We shall make a determination on each issue in
turn.
Labor Organization
To start, Respondent in its
statement of issues questioned whether Hamilton County EMS Association, IAFF
Local 4956 is a labor organization as defined by the Industrial Relations Act
(“IRA” or “Act”). Petitioner argues that it is a labor organization as defined
by statute.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-801(7) defines a
labor organization as “any organization of any kind or any agency or employee
representation committee or plan, in which public employees participate and
which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with public
employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of
employment, or conditions of work.”
Testimony was received from Mr. Dave
Engler, who currently serves as the Direct Field Services Representative for
the International Association of Firefighters (“IAFF”). Mr. Engler testified to
the IAFF’s status as a labor organization based in Washington, DC, and that the