CIR 96 (2014)
[…] The IAFF engages employers
concerning labor disputes, grievances, wages, benefits, and working conditions
for the employees that it represents. Petitioner’s arguments regarding the
status of IAFF and Local 4956 were not disputed by Respondent. Therefore, we
find that Hamilton County EMS Association Local 4956 is a labor organization as
defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. §
48-801(7).
Captain/Training Officer
and Captain/Special Operations
Respondent
argues that both captain positions are supervisors and should be excluded from
the proposed bargaining unit. Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 48-816(3)(a) provides that a supervisor shall not be included in
a single bargaining unit with any employee who is not a supervisor. Section
48-801(14) defines a supervisor as:
“any public
employee having authority, in the interest of the public employer, to hire,
transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or
discipline other public employees, or responsibility to direct them, to adjust
their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection
with such action the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or
clerical nature but requires the use of independent judgment.”
An
employee need only possess one of the enumerated supervisory powers but must
use independent judgment when exercising the enumerated supervisory power. See General Drivers & Helpers Union,
Local No. 554 v. County of Saline and County Board of Saline, 13 CIR 418
(2001); Hall County Pub.