CIR 8 (2013)
[…] routine or clerical nature but requires the use of independent judgment.”
An
employee need only possess one of the enumerated supervisory powers but must use
independent judgment when exercising the enumerated supervisory power. See General Drivers & Helpers Union,
Local No. 554 v. County of Saline and County Board of Saline, 13 CIR 418
(2001); Hall County Pub. Defenders Org.
v. County of Hall and the Hall County Bd. Of Supervisors, 12 CIR 227, 240
(1996), rev’d on other grounds, 253
Neb. 763, 571 N.W.2d 789 (1998).
There
is an exception to the supervisor rule found in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-816(3)(b), which reads:
“All firefighters
and police officers employed in the fire department or police department of any
municipality in a position or classification subordinate to the chief of the
department and his or her immediate assistant or assistants holding authority
subordinate only to the chief shall be presumed to have a community of interest
and may be included in a single bargaining unit represented by a public
employee organization for the purposes of the Industrial Relations Act.”
When
analyzing whether a job classification falls under the statutory exception to
the supervisory rule, the Commission distinguishes between true supervisors,
who have “genuine management prerogatives,” and employees such as “straw