CIR 8 (2013)
[…] amended organizational chart, and should therefore be excluded from the
bargaining unit. As troublesome as the timing of Respondent’s changes to the
job description and organizational chart may be, this case is not a
determination on the timing of Respondent’s changes to the Shift Commander
position but rather a determination of whether this position shares a community
of interest with the bargaining unit.
Generally, supervisors are not to be
included in a bargaining unit with other employees who are not supervisors. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-816(3)(a). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-801(14) defines a
supervisor as:
“any public
employee having authority, in the interest of the public employer, to hire,
transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or
discipline other public employees, or with responsibility to direct them, to
adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in
connection with such action the exercise of such authority is not of a merely
routine or clerical nature but requires the use of independent judgment.”
An
employee need only possess one of the enumerated supervisory powers but must use
independent judgment when exercising the enumerated supervisory power. See General Drivers & Helpers Union,
Local No. 554 v. County of Saline and County Board of Saline, 13 CIR 418
(2001); Hall County Pub.