CIR 188 (2016)
[…] Respondent has
ceased subcontracting bargaining unit work to non-bargaining unit employees and
companies. Petitioner and Respondent agree that the dispute pending before the Commission
in the above captioned matter may be resolved in favor of the Petitioner by the
entry of an Order directing Respondent to maintain the status that existed
prior to the subcontracting out of the above-described bargaining unit work to
non-bargaining unit employees and companies.
Jurisdiction
The
Commission has been given jurisdiction to adjudicate alleged violations of the
Act by virtue of Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-824 and 48-825.
Prohibited
Practice Allegations
Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 48-824)(1) states:
(1)
It is a prohibited practice for any public
employer, public employee, public employee organization, or
collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in good faith with respect
to mandatory topics of bargaining.
Neb. Rev. Stat. §
48-824
The Commission agrees with the stipulation
of the parties and hereby finds that the Respondent committed a prohibited
practice when it subcontracted bargaining unit work.
REMEDIAL AUTHORITY
The Commission has the authority to