19 CIR 165 (2016)
[…] was no evidence in the record supporting exclusion of a city when it had been
included in the array in a previous case between the parties. The Commission in
that case noted that the burden of proof is on the moving party to prove the
inclusion of the city in the array.
The second problem with Respondent’s reliance upon the decision of the Commission in 2009 is found in LB 397, adopted in 2011. It establishes guidelines for the Commission to follow, including the presumptions and the manner of overcoming the presumptions, as well as the requirements at Section 48-818(2)(b) that:
“The Commission shall adhere to the following criteria when establishing an array:
(i) Geographically proximate public employers and Nebraska Public employers are preferable for comparison;
(ii) The preferred size of an array is seven to nine members. . . .
(iii) If more than nine employers with job matches are available, the Commission shall limit the array to nine members, based upon selecting array members with the highest number of job matches at the highest job match percentage.”
There are additional required criteria which are not factors in this case.
Of particular importance in this case are the statutory geographical proximity and population criteria for selection of the array.