19 CIR 165 (2016)
[…] We find the opinions of these witnesses to be credible. We find that the evidence does meet the burden of establishing adequate similarity in all five cities.
This leaves Oklahoma City and Tulsa, Oklahoma in the array, to be joined by five to seven of the nine eligible cities. Pursuant to Section 48-818(2)(b)(ii):
“If more than nine employers with job matches are available, the Commission shall limit the array to nine members, based upon selecting array members with the highest number of job matches at the highest job match percentage.”
We find no
significant difference in job matches in these cities. In this respect, the witnesses who describe police
work as very similar in all cities were correct as to each of the remaining
cities.
We must then turn to the preference for proximity to
Omaha.