CIR 157 (2016)
[…] Respondent
suggests that if jurisdiction is exercised, then the Commission will have to
determine whether an emergency exists or how long an emergency continued. Here
the parties agree that an emergency existed at least at the time of the riot.
While the Petitioner agrees that an emergency did exist, it cannot give a
definitive answer to when it believes the emergency ceased. The Commission
declines to determine that date independently, nor is it necessary for the
consideration of the prohibited practice claim as is demonstrated below.
Prohibited
Practice Allegations
Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 81-1386 provides in relevant part:
“(1) It shall be a
prohibited practice for any employer, employee, employee organization, or
exclusive collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in good faith with
respect to mandatory topics of bargaining.
(2) It shall be a prohibited
practice for any employer or the employer's negotiator to:
(e) Refuse to negotiate
collectively with representatives of exclusive collective-bargaining agents as
required in the Industrial Relations Act and the State Employees Collective
Bargaining Act;
(f) Deny the rights
accompanying certification or exclusive recognition granted in the Industrial
Relations Act or the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act;”
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1386.
In a previous prohibited
practice case between the same Petitioner and Respondent, Nebraska Ass’n of Public Employees, Local 61 v. State of Nebraska Dep’t
of Correctional Services, 19 CIR 13 (2014), the Commission found that the