CIR 146 (2015)
[…] intermittent, become terms and conditions of unit employee' s employment, which
cannot be altered without offering their collective-bargaining representative
notice and an opportunity to bargain over the proposed change." Service Employees International Union Local
226 v. Douglas County School District 001, 17 C1R 428 (2012), aff’d 286
Neb. 768 (2013) (citing Sunoco. Inc.,
349 N.L.R.B. 240, 244 (2007)).
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local
763 v. Omaha Public Power District, 19 CIR 119 (2015).
Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 48-816(1)(a) defines good faith bargaining as the
“performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the labor
organization to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect
to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment…”. The Act does
not require parties to agree to any proposals put forth in negotiations, only
that the parties “confer in good faith” about those subjects which are subjects
of bargaining. Section 48-824(1) states that it is a prohibited practice for