CIR 13 (2014)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 48-824.
The
facts in this case could very well constitute a breach of contract, and this
Commission would not have jurisdiction to determine whether a breach of
contract has occurred. However, the facts in this case could also constitute a
viable prohibited practice claim, which this Commission has been given
jurisdiction to adjudicate. We therefore find that the Commission has
jurisdiction to make such a determination. Following the reasoning in Ewing and S. Sioux City, we shall exercise our jurisdiction to determine
whether Respondent has committed a prohibited practice under § 81-1836.
Prohibited Practice
Allegations
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1386(1) states that
it is a prohibited practice “for any employer…to refuse to negotiate in good
faith with respect to mandatory subjects of bargaining.” Petitioner argues that
Respondent committed a prohibited practice when it refused to negotiate with
the Union about the implementation of the new Pilot Program and discussing the
program directly with employees. Respondent counters that any change that the