19 CIR 132 (2015)
[…] Prohibited Practice Allegations:  Refusal to Bargain in Good Faith

The Commission finds that the Plan unilaterally implemented by Respondents would “vitally affect” the terms and conditions of employment. As such, the Plan implemented by Respondents is a mandatory subject of bargaining. Respondents had a duty to bargain in good faith with Petitioner regarding implementation and economic impact of the Plan. Therefore, Respondents’ failure to bargain with Petitioner regarding the Plan is a per se violation of the Industrial Relations Act and a prohibited practice.

            Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-816(1)(a) defines good faith bargaining as the “performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the labor organization to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment…”. The Act does not require parties to agree to any proposals put forth in negotiations, only that the parties “confer in good faith” about those subjects which are mandatory subjects of bargaining.