19 CIR 132 (2015)
[…] In 2014, the Nebraska Legislature passed LB 560 to amend Neb. Rev. Stat. §§48-1228, 48-1230 and 48-1231 of the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act, “to provide powers and duties for the Commissioner of Labor; to provide for enforcement of the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act; to change requirements for employers to provide wage statements as prescribed; to harmonize provisions; and to repeal the original sections.” (Emphasis added). 2013 Bill Text NE LB 560.

            LB 560 specifically amended Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-1230 to require employers to provide a detailed wage statement, which is to include the actual hours worked.

“On each regular payday, the employer shall deliver or make available to each employee, by mail or electronically, or shall provide at the employee's normal place of employment during employment hours for all shifts a wage statement showing, at a minimum, the identity of the employer, the hours for which the employee was paid, the wages earned by the employee, and deductions made for the employee.”

 

Neb. Rev. Stat. 48-1230(2).