CIR 109 (2015)
[…] a sufficient community of interest to warrant inclusion in the same bargaining
unit.
Supervisors
The next issue for determination is
whether the Dispatch Supervisor is a supervisor and should therefore be
excluded from the proposed bargaining unit. Although we have determined that a
community of interest exists between the sworn officers and dispatchers to
warrant their inclusion in one bargaining unit, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-816(3)(a) provides that a supervisor
shall not be included in a single bargaining unit with any other public
employee who is not a supervisor. Section 48-801(14) states that:
“Supervisor means
any public employee having authority, in the interest of the public employer,
to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign,
regard, or discipline other public employees, or responsibility to direct them,
to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in
connection with such action the exercise of such authority is not a merely
routine or clerical nature but requires the use of independent judgment.”
To be classified as a supervisor, an
employee needs to possess only one of the enumerated supervisory powers, but
must do so in the exercise of independent judgment. See Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 48 v. County of Saunders, 13 CIR
352 (2001).