17 CIR 254 (2012)
[…] Additionally, the same county official testified that she did not inform the Union of letters sent to employees involving potential discipline and proposed meetings with those employees because they were not pre-discipline meetings as described in the Agreement. Based on the evidence and the clear and unambiguous language of the agreement, the meetings were clearly pre-discipline meetings. While the county official’s actions regarding these meetings may have been mere inadvertence, her failure to notify the Union of these proposed meetings was a prohibited practice under § 48-824(a) and (b).

 Refusal to Bargain in Good Faith

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-816(1) defines good faith bargaining as the “performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the labor organization to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment…”. The Industrial Relations Act does not require parties to agree to the proposals put forth for discussions, only that the parties “confer in good faith” about those subjects which are negotiable.