17 CIR 254 (2012)
[…] There were instances of notices of meetings sent directly to employees without informing the union, but it was quickly corrected and appeared merely inadvertent. This does not rise to the level of a prohibited practice.

Remedial Authority:

            Petitioner requests that the Commission find that Respondent violated § 48-824(1), (2)(a), (e) and (f); order Respondent to negotiate in good faith; cease and desist from engaging in prohibited practices; reimburse the Union president for any leave amounts due; and pay attorney fees and costs.

            Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-825 states: “If the commission finds that the party accused has committed a prohibited practice, the commission, within thirty days after its decision, shall order an appropriate remedy.” The Commission has the authority to order an appropriate remedy, which will promote public policy, adequately provide relief to the injured party, and lead to the resolution of the industrial dispute.