17 CIR 114 (2011)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 48-824(1) , (2)(a), (2)(c), (2)(e), and (2)(f), by not bargaining over whether the HSA  plan could be substituted for the PPO plan as the “basic Health Insurance Benefits” for the County and how such a substitution would impact the bargaining unit members.

 

Remedial Authority

            The Petitioner seeks an order returning the Petitioner to the status quo until the parties negotiate in good faith to reach terms and conditions of employment consistent with good faith negotiations. The Petitioner, in its brief, also requests attorney fees.

            Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-825 states: “If the commission finds that the party accused has committed a prohibited practice, the commission, within thirty days after its decision, shall order an appropriate remedy.” The Commission has the authority to order an appropriate remedy, which will promote public policy, adequately provide relief to the injured party, and lead to the resolution of the industrial dispute.