16 CIR 478 (2010) Affirmed in part, and in part reversed and remanded with directions, 282 Neb. 262 (2011)
[…] We find that the Respondent violated Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-824(1), by not bargaining over health plan design and/or health care benefits during the term of the existing collective bargaining agreement .

Remedial Authority

            The Petitioner seeks an order returning the Petitioner to the status quo until the parties negotiate in good faith to reach terms and conditions of employment consistent with good faith negotiations. The Petitioner, in its brief, also requests attorney fees.

            Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-825 states: “If the commission finds that the party accused has committed a prohibited practice, the commission, within thirty days after its decision, shall order an appropriate remedy.” The Commission has the authority to order an appropriate remedy, which will promote public policy, adequately provide relief to the injured party, and lead to the resolution of the industrial dispute.