16 CIR 382 (2009)
[…] Other relevant facts will be discussed in the analysis of the eight positions in question. 

DISCUSSION:

            The issue before the Commission is whether the positions of Deputy Clerk, Deputy Assessor, Deputy Treasurer, Extension Office Manager, Clerk Clerk, Assessor Clerk, Sheriff’s Secretary and Treasurer Clerk should be included in the bargaining unit. Specifically, the question is whether these workers are supervisors and/or classified employees as defined by Nebraska law. 

Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-801(9) defines supervisors as:

“Supervisor shall mean any employee having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.”

 

            The statutory definition is disjunctive, and therefore, to be classified as a supervisor, an employee need only have one of the ten types of authority specified in the statute. International Union of Operating Engineers Local 571 v. Cass County, 14 CIR 118 (2002).