16 CIR 351 (2009)
[…] The Respondent was represented by its attorney Mark D. McGuire.

        Under Neb. Rev. Stat. §. 81-1383(1) the parties, “may appeal an adverse ruling on an issue to the Commission on or before March 15 and no party shall present an issue to the Commission that was not subject to negotiations and ruled upon by the Special Master.” In light of the arguments presented by the parties, a review and an analysis of the statutory language and legislative history crafted by the Legislature is appropriate. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1372, “the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act shall be deemed cumulative to the Industrial Relations Act except when… inconsistent with the Industrial Relations Act, in which case the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act shall prevail.”

        The Nebraska Legislature also set forth numerous dates under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1379, setting forth a clear and condensed timeline to follow the budgeting process of the state. Neb. Rev.