16 CIR 351 (2009)
[…] The Legislature was careful to amend the Industrial Relations Act to give effect to the Special Master as the fact-finder.  The Legislature under the Industrial Relations Act, in contrast to State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, created a different appellate process for Special Master provisions applicable to school districts, ESU’s and community colleges. Section 48-811.02(5) of the Industrial Relations Act reads:

Should either party through the Special Master proceedings be dissatisfied with the Special Master’s decision, such party shall have the right to file an action with the Commission seeking a determination of terms and conditions of employment pursuant to section 48-818. Such proceedings shall not constitute an appeal of the Special Master’s decision, but rather shall be heard by the Commission as an action brought pursuant to Section 48-818.  

        This section demonstrates that where the legislators wanted the Commission to serve, not as an appellate body, but rather as a specialized body for 48-818 dispute resolution, it clearly did so.