16 CIR 304 (2009)
[…] This statute incorporates both a reasonableness standard and a comparability standard. The Bargaining Act states that the Commission shall show significant deference to the Special Master’s ruling unless the Commission determines that the ruling is significantly disparate.

STANDARD OF REVIEW:

The Legislature purposely chose to establish a completely new method of resolving industrial disputes for state employees. The Bargaining Act gave the Special Master a broad spectrum of authority and gave the Commission limited review authority. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1372. The Act also states, “The State Employees Collective Bargaining Act shall be deemed cumulative to the Industrial Relations Act except when otherwise specifically provided or when inconsistent with the Industrial Relations Act, in which case the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act shall prevail.” Through this legislative mandate, state employees in Nebraska are treated separately and distinctly under the Act from all other public employees in the State of Nebraska.