16 CIR 28 (2008)
[…] DISCUSSION:

The Petitioner argues that Omaha Airport Authority committed a prohibited practice by unilaterally implementing a five percent wage increase for three electricians in the bargaining unit of the field maintenance department. The Respondent argues that it increased the wages out of business necessity and therefore did not commit a prohibited practice.

            The Commission first must determine if it has jurisdiction over this alleged prohibited practice. Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-825(1) (Reissue 2004) provides that “a proceeding against a party alleging a violation of section 48-824 is commenced by filing a complaint with the Commission within one hundred eighty days after the alleged violation thereby causing a copy of complaint to be served upon the accused party.” 

The Nebraska Supreme Court has previously examined the issue of jurisdiction under Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-825(1). In Davis v. Fraternal Order of Police, 15 Neb.