16 CIR 218 (2008)
[…] The Petitioner was represented by its attorney Dalton W. Tietjen and Respondent was represented by its attorneys Jim Hatheway and David McManaman.

While the Commission’s jurisdiction is limited regarding temporary orders, the Commission does have authority to enter temporary orders. See Transport Workers Union of America, Local 223 v. Transit Auth. of the City of Omaha, 216 Neb. 455, 344 N.W.2d 459 (1984). In Transport Workers the Nebraska Supreme Court stated that Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-816 provides in part:

The commission shall have the power and authority upon its own initiative or upon request of a party to the dispute to make such temporary findings and orders as may be necessary to preserve and protect the status of the parties, property and public interest involved, pending final determination of the issues.

 

Thus, the Supreme Court determined that the Commission clearly has authority under Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-816 and §48-819.01 and Transport Workers to issue status quo orders.  Transport Workers, however, left open the question of when such orders should be issued. The Supreme Court stated: