15 CIR 84 (2005) Reversed by Court of Appeals, 5-22-07
[…] Rev. Stat. § 48-801(9) and if the Commission finds the positions to be "supervisors," those positions are not exempted under the specific exceptions in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 81-1373(1)(g) and 48-816(3)(b) and (c).

We confine our analysis to the two issues presented by the parties at Trial: whether these six positions are supervisory positions under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-816(3)(a) (Reissue 2004) and whether the Conservation Officer Supervisors and the Staff Supervisor are considered "similar classes" to be included with the Sergeants in the bargaining unit.

Section 48-801(9) provides, in relevant part, that:

Supervisor shall mean any employee having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.

This statutory definition is disjunctive and therefore, to be classified as a supervisor, an employee need only have one of the types of authority specified in the statute. International Union of Operating Engineers Local 571 v. Cass County, 14 CIR 118 (2002).