15 CIR 255 (2006)
[…] Except as provided in the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, the commission shall also determine the appropriate unit for bargaining and for voting in the election, and in making such determination, the commission shall consider established bargaining units and established policies of the employer. It shall be presumed, in the case of governmental subdivisions such as municipalities, counties, power districts, or utility districts with no previous history of collective bargaining, that units of employees of less than departmental size shall not be appropriate.

 

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1373(3) also provides:

 

It is the intent of the Legislature that professional and managerial employee classifications and office and service employee classifications be grouped in broad occupational units for the University of Nebraska and the Nebraska state colleges established on a university-wide or college-system-wide basis, including all campuses within the system. Any unit entirely composed of supervisory employees of the University of Nebraska or the Nebraska state colleges shall be afforded only meet-and-confer rights. Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, the bargaining units for academic, faculty, and teaching employees of the University of Nebraska and the Nebraska state colleges shall continue as they exist on April 9, 1987, and any adjustments thereto or new units therefore shall continue to be determined pursuant to the Industrial Relations Act.

 

            It is well settled Nebraska law that the moving party has the burden of proof. Nebraska State Patrol v. State Troopers Ass’n of Neb., 9 CIR 37 (1987). The Petitioner, seeking certification of a collective bargaining unit, is the moving party in this case.