15 CIR 226 (2006)  Affirmed in part, and in part reversed and remanded with directions. 274 Neb.70, 731 N.W.2d 901 (2007).
[…] Numerous employees in the Union alleged that Chief Warren’s stance in these three instances has limited their involvement with the Union . This includes a decrease in attendance at union meetings, a decrease in participation at union meetings, and fewer articles written by certain union members for The Shield. All members of the Union that testified stated a general increase in their fear of becoming involved in an internal affairs investigation.

DISCUSSION:  

Jurisdiction  

The state law in question is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-824 (2)(a), which states “It is a prohibited practice for any employer . . . to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of rights granted by the Industrial Relations Act.”  This provision is almost identical to § 8 (a)(1) of the National Labor Relations Act (hereinafter, “NLRA”).