15 CIR 226 (2006) Affirmed in part, and in part reversed and remanded with directions. 274 Neb.70, 731 N.W.2d 901 (2007).
[…] in Sergeant Housh’s pending case in the United States District Court.
The
third instance occurred on August 22, 2005, when the current union president,
Aaron Hansen and the current union vice president Chris Circo met with Chief
Warren to discuss the boundaries beyond which the Chief could not interfere with
the rights of the union members. The
Numerous
employees in the Union alleged that Chief Warren’s stance in these three
instances has limited their involvement with the
Jurisdiction
The
state law in question is Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 48-824 (2)(a), which
states “It is a prohibited practice for any employer . . . to interfere with,
restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of rights granted by the
Industrial Relations Act.” This
provision is almost identical to § 8 (a)(1) of the National Labor Relations Act
(hereinafter, “NLRA”). The
National Labor Relations Board (hereinafter, “NLRB”) determinations of
employer conduct, which unlawfully restrains or interferes with the protected