15 CIR 1 (2004)  Affirmed. Neb.App.470, 731 N.W.2d 901 (2007)
[…] Statute of Limitations for Duty of Fair Representation Claims

The Respondent also argues that the Commission cannot hear any of the Petitioners’ issues under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-824 because they fall beyond the statute of limitations set forth under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-825 (1). Petitioners, on the other hand, allege that the acts of the Respondent are ongoing and continue within the six months immediately preceding the filing of this Petition.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-825 (1) states:

A proceeding against a party alleging a violation of section 48-824 is commenced by filing a complaint with the Commission within one hundred eighty days after the alleged violation thereby causing a copy of the complaint to be served upon the accused party.

 

The issue of the statute of limitations under any duty of fair representation in Nebraska is one of first impression. Like the issue of jurisdiction above, the Commission will look to the NLRB for guidance in cases where its statutes are comparable or similar.

In Del Costello v.