14 CIR 89 (2002)  Affirmed 265 Neb. 817, 660 N.W. 2d 480 (2003).
[…] Notwithstanding its questionable legal impact due to it occurring before recognition, Mr. Porter’s comments could have reasonably been inferred to have any number of other unrelated meanings (e.g. the possibility of disciplinary terminations). Respondent has not met its burden of proving a waiver by Petitioner of its right to effect bargaining.

Remedial Authority

The Petitioner requests that Randy Winters be reinstated with back pay as the appropriate remedy.

The Commission’s authority to issue a remedy after finding a failure or refusal to bargain in good faith may be found in § 48-816(1) which provides in pertinent part:

In the event of an industrial dispute between an employer and an employee or a labor organization when such employer and employee or labor organization have failed or refused to bargain in good faith concerning the matters in dispute, the Commission may make any such order or orders as may be appropriate to govern the situation pending such bargaining. The Commission shall require good faith bargaining concerning the terms and conditions of employment of its employees by any employer.

Additionally, § 48-819.01 provides:

Whenever it is alleged that a party to an industrial dispute has engaged in an act which is in violation of any of the provisions of the Industrial Relations Act, or which interferes with, restrains, or coerces employees in the exercise of the rights provided in such act, the Commission shall have the power and authority to make such findings and to enter such temporary or permanent orders as the Commission may find necessary to provide adequate remedies