14 CIR 111 (2002)
[…] The parties have stipulated that there are no other labor organizations interested in this matter and that there is currently no collective bargaining agreement covering the advisor employees in question. The Respondent’s Board of Governors was willing to recognize the Petitioner as bargaining representative for the advisors, but only for a separate unit of the advisors. The advisors desire to become part of the already existing group, and chose instead to initiate this proceeding before the Commission.

DISCUSSION:

In determining the appropriateness of an existing bargaining unit, § 48-838 provides that "the Commission shall consider established bargaining units and established policies of the employer." NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-838(2). In analyzing cases under 48-838, the Commission may also consider additional relevant factors when determining the appropriateness of a proposed bargaining unit. Marcy Delparding v.