13 CIR 400  (2001)
[…] Other relevant facts will be discussed in the analysis of the various factors to be considered in amending a bargaining unit.

DISCUSSION

Rule 12 of the Rules of the Commission of Industrial Relations allows a party to file a petition to amend an existing bargaining unit. The Commission can amend bargaining units based upon the implied authority to determine questions of representation under NEB. REV. STAT.  § 48-838. In determining the appropriateness of an existing collective bargaining unit, the statute provides that "the Commission shall consider established bargaining units and established policies of the employer." NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-838(2). In analyzing § 48-838, the Nebraska Supreme Court has determined that the requirements in the statute are not exclusive, and the Commission may consider additional relevant factors when determining the appropriateness of a proposed bargaining unit.