13 CIR 342 (2000)
[…] Additionally, one employee, Robin Johnson, works as a maintenance employee, a bus driver, and a para-educator. However, when he performs duties in each of those disciplines, he is paid on different pay schedules and fills out separate time cards. Thus, he works three distinct jobs for the District. The Association has failed to prove a level of employee interchange between disciplines that should factor in its favor.

Policy Against Undue Fragmentation of Units

This factor must be examined in light of the statutory presumption contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-838(2) that "in the case of governmental subdivisions such as municipalities, counties, power districts, or utility districts with no previous history of collective bargaining, that units of employees of less than departmental size shall not be appropriate."

In interpreting this statute the Nebraska Supreme Court has held, "It is clear that in enacting subsection (2) of section 48-838, the Legislature properly sought to avoid undue fragmentation of bargaining units." AAUP, 198 Neb. at 259, 253 N.W.2d at 9-10 (emphasis in original).