13 CIR 329 (2000)
[…] II. Invoking the Commission's Jurisdiction

The existence of an industrial dispute, alone, does not invoke the Commission's jurisdiction. Some form of relief from the Commission must be sought. Section 48-810 provides: "Except as provided in the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, industrial disputes involving governmental service, service of a public utility, or other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations." (emphasis added). Section 48-811 likewise provides in part, "[A]ny employer, employee, or labor organization . . . when any industrial dispute exists between the parties as set forth in section 48-810, may file a petition with the Commission of Industrial Relations invoking its jurisdiction." (emphasis added).

These statutes allow parties to invoke the Commission's jurisdiction whenever an industrial dispute exists. A simple allegation that an industrial dispute exists does not invoke the Commission's jurisdiction.