13 CIR 329 (2000)
[…] We agree with Petitioner's claim that an industrial dispute exists. We do not agree, however, that the Commission's jurisdiction has been properly invoked in this case; therefore, the Commission cannot order the parties to return to bargaining or order mediation of their dispute.


LEGAL ANALYSIS:

I. Industrial Dispute

The initial jurisdictional hurdle in any case before the Commission is the existence of an industrial dispute. §§ 48-810 and 811. Section 48-801(7) defines an industrial dispute as "any controversy concerning terms, tenure, or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, or refusal to discuss terms or conditions of employment." (emphasis added).

For purposes of ruling on the Motion to Dismiss, the allegations of the Petition will be accepted as true.