13 CIR 329 (2000)
[…] The lawful implementation of a final offer, however, does not terminate an existing industrial dispute. The parties still disagree over terms and conditions of employment. Therefore, the parties' continuing controversy concerning terms, tenure, or conditions of employment means that an industrial dispute still exists.



II. Invoking the Commission's Jurisdiction

The existence of an industrial dispute, alone, does not invoke the Commission's jurisdiction. Some form of relief from the Commission must be sought. Section 48-810 provides: "Except as provided in the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, industrial disputes involving governmental service, service of a public utility, or other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations." (emphasis added). Section 48-811 likewise provides in part, "[A]ny employer, employee, or labor organization . . . when any industrial dispute exists between the parties as set forth in section 48-810, may file a petition with the Commission of Industrial Relations invoking its jurisdiction."