13 CIR 31 (1997). See also 13 CIR 47 (1997). Motion of appellee for summary dismissal sustained and appeal dismissed on November 18, 1998.
[…] Decisions under the NLRB are of no help or benefit in attempting to determine actions absent similar provisions under the Nebraska statutes. Nor can common practices under other statutes in other jurisdictions enlarge the statutory power granted to the CIR by the Legislature."

University Police Officers Union 203 Neb. at 12, 277 N.W.2d at 535.

Certain similarities between the Nebraska Industrial Relations Act (IRA) (NRS §48-801 et seq.) and the NLRA (29 USC §158) exist. The IRA at Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-816(1) (1993) sets out the requirement for good faith bargaining, defining it as follows:

"To bargain in good faith shall mean the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the labor organization to meet at reasonable times and to confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment or other questions arising thereunder and the execution of the written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party . . . ."

The NLRA at 29 USC §158(d) (1994) reads in pertinent part: