13 CIR 31 (1997). See also 13 CIR 47 (1997). Motion of appellee for summary dismissal sustained and appeal dismissed on November 18, 1998.
[…] Respondent performed a modal analysis to arrive at a comparable schedule of 4X4 which is the schedule they are now using. Petitioner performed a mean analysis resulting in a 4% vertical and 4.3% horizontal schedule.

The Commission's responsibility as set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-818 (1993) states:

". . . In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions. . ."

The Commission has traditionally used a modal analysis in determining salary schedule indices. No authority can be found for using a different analysis although there is no specific preclusion of the mean approach.