13 CIR 270 (2000). Appealed 2/7/00. Appeal dismissed 6/20/00.
[…] (Ex. 10; 24:25-25:1)

Respondent's unilateral implementation altered the previous contract by:

been disciplined or received an evaluation of "unsatisfactory" or "needs improvement;"

(Ex. 5, 10)

LEGAL ANALYSIS:

Jurisdiction:

The Commission finds it has jurisdiction of this matter under Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-824 and 48-825.

Section 48-824 states in relevant part:

(1) It is a prohibited practice for any employer . . . to refuse to negotiate in good faith with respect to mandatory subjects of bargaining.

(2) It is a prohibited practice for any employer or the employer's negotiator to:

. . .

(e) Refuse to negotiate collectively with representatives of collective-bargaining agents as required by the Industrial Relations Act.

Section 48-825 gives the Commission the authority to hold prohibited practice hearings, make related findings of fact and conclusions of law, and order appropriate remedies.

Applicability of NLRB Decisions: