13 CIR 270 (2000). Appealed 2/7/00. Appeal dismissed 6/20/00.
[…] Nebraska Pub. Emp. v. Otoe Cty., 257 Neb. 50, 63, ___ N.W.2d ___ , ___ (1999) (quotingUniversity Police Officers Union v. University of Neb., 203 Neb. 4, 12, 277 N.W.2d 529, 535 (1979)). Therefore, a thorough comparison of the Nebraska Industrial Relations Act (hereinafter "IRA") and the National Labor Relations Act (hereinafter "NLRA") is necessary before federal cases may be used as guidance in this case.

As mentioned previously, § 48-824 of the IRA states in relevant part:

(1) It is a prohibited practice for any employer . . . to refuse to negotiate in good faith with respect to mandatory subjects of bargaining.

(2) It is a prohibited practice for any employer or the employer's negotiator to:

. . .

(e) Refuse to negotiate collectively with representatives of collective-bargaining agents as required by the Industrial Relations Act.

In comparison, § 8(a) of the NLRA (29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (1994)) states in part: "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer . . . (5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 9(a)."