13 CIR 270 (2000). Appealed 2/7/00. Appeal dismissed 6/20/00.
[…] State, 13 CIR 169 (1998)(applying the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act).

In this case, the Commission's remedy was an order for the Respondent to "cease and desist of and from the prohibited practices found herein." Id. at 176 (emphasis added).

The Supreme Court has interpreted the Commission's remedial authority broadly. In IAFF Local 831 v. City of North Platte, 215 Neb. 89, 337 N.W.2d 716 (1983), the Court upheld the Commission's award of interest against a party who had bargained in bad faith. The Court held that § 48-819.01 provided the Commission's authority to award interest even though it does not specifically mention awarding interest. Again, § 48-819.01 states:

Whenever it is alleged that a party to an industrial dispute has engaged in an act which is in violation of any of the provisions of the Industrial Relations Act, or which interferes with, restrains, or coerces employees in the exercise of the rights provided in such act, the commission shall have the power and authority to make such findings and to enter such temporary or permanent orders as the commission may find necessary to provide adequate remedies to the injured party or parties, to effectuate the public policy enunciated in section 48-802, and to resolve the dispute.

(emphasis added)

Finally, the Supreme Court approved of injunctive relief by the Commission in Transport Workers v. Transit Authority of Omaha, 216 Neb. 455, 344 N.W.2d 459 (1984).