13 CIR 270 (2000). Appealed 2/7/00. Appeal dismissed 6/20/00.
[…] The limitations of the power granted and the standards by which the granted powers are to be administered must be clearly and definitely stated. They may not rest on indefinite, obscure, or vague generalities or upon extrinsic evidence not readily available.

203 Neb. at 13 (emphasis added).

Importantly, for purposes of our analysis, the Court in University Police Officers held that the Commission's only remedial authority in cases of threats or harassment against petitioners under § 48-811 is to issue cease and desist orders. Section 48-811 provides: "No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the commission." Section 48-811, however, lists no remedial authorities.

Also in University Police Officers, the Commission ordered the offending party to post a copy of the temporary order and suggested it was considering requiring the offending party to post "mea culpa" notices. The Court held: