13 CIR 250 (1999).
[…] Unlike the other officers, Lieutenant Sikes serves as the chief of police in Chief Klug's absence, maintains training records, maintains and secures the evidence room, and evaluates the dispatcher. Additionally, Lieutenant Sikes administers some, but not all, physical agility tests for new recruits.

LEGAL ANALYSIS:

Since Lieutenant Sikes exercises his independent judgment in responsibly directing patrol officers on his shift, he is a supervisor as that term is defined by § 48-801(9) (Reissue 1998). Generally, supervisors cannot be in the same bargaining unit as non-supervisors. § 48-816(3)(a). An exception to this rule is set forth in § 48-816(3)(b), which states in part:

All . . . police officers employed in the . . . police department of any municipal corporation in a position or classification subordinate to the chief of the department and his or her immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief shall be presumed to have a community of interest and may be included in a single bargaining unit represented by an employee organization for the purposes of the Industrial Relations Act

Lieutenant Sikes outranks the sergeants and patrol officers. Therefore, the only person in the York Police Department that has authority "subordinate only to the chief" is Lieutenant Sikes.