13 CIR 241 (1999). See also CIR 244 (1999).
[…] FOP v. Fremont, 13 CIR ___ (1998) (Case No. 957). The new organizational chart, however, must be bona fide and adhered to in practice. North Platte v. North Platte Police Officers Union, 7 CIR 122 (1983). Although the investigations and shift supervisors report directly to the chief on the new organizational chart, they do not do so in practice. They still report to the lieutenant. Thus, the Commission will consider the functions of the department as practiced.

Generally, supervisors cannot be in the same bargaining unit as non-supervisors. § 48-816(3)(a) (Reissue 1998). An exception to this rule is set forth in § 48-816(3)(b), which states in part:

All . . . police officers employed in the . . . police department of any municipal corporation in a position or classification subordinate to the chief of the department and his or her immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief shall be presumed to have a community of interest and may be included in a single bargaining unit represented by an employee organization for the purposes of the Industrial Relations Act.

The patrol supervisor (lieutenant) outranks the investigations supervisor and shift supervisor (sergeants). Therefore, the only person in the Sidney Police Department that has authority "subordinate only to the chief" is Patrol Supervisor Cox.