13 CIR 124 (1997).
[…] Petitioner is, therefore, not automatically protected by the statutory prohibition of 48-811 from changes in the terms and conditions of employment other than changes in employment status such as discharge or demotion. Id. at 458.

Respondent further argues that granting an Order requiring maintenance of the Status Quo upon the evidence presented "will practically be an automatic Order and not the discretionary act that should be on behalf of the Commission." Letter Brief of Renne Edmunds, Deputy County Attorney dated June 18, 1997, at page 2.

It is true that Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-816 permits the Commission to "make such temporary findings and orders as may be necessary to preserve and protect the status of the parties, property, and public interest involved pending final determination of the issues." [Emphasis Added].