12 CIR 248 (1997). Affirmed. 253 Neb. 837, 572 N.W.2d 369 (1998). (Other cites include 12 CIR 211, 12 CIR 221 (1996) and 12 CIR 309 (1997)).
[…] In determining comparability of a fringe benefit, the Commission shall first determine whether the particular benefit is prevalent, and then determine comparability among those who offer the prevalent benefit. This is based upon a number of reasons. First, the definition of "prevalent" and the language of § 48-818 supports elimination of the array employers which are not among the prevalent. "Prevalent" is defined as "[w]idely existing; generally practiced, occurring or accepted." Valentine Educ. Ass'n v. School Dist. No. 6, 8 CIR 271, 277 (1986). Section 48-818 states that the Commission shall establish conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent. "[T]he Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-818 (1993). This indicates that the Commission should first determine what is widely existing or generally practiced among the array of compared-to employers and then determine what is comparable among the prevalent practice.