12 CIR 242 (1996)
[…] Neb. Stat. Rev. § 48-824(2)(a),(e) and (f).

§ 48-824(2)(e)

The Association alleges that the District failed and refused to negotiate a change in the compensation levels with the Association (by deducting the difference in insurance premiums from salaries) and dealt directly with the bargaining unit members in advising them of the unilateral reduction in their agreed upon level of compensation. (Petition paragraph 13). The Association argues that this action is a prohibited practice under § 48-824(2)(e) which states it shall be a prohibited practice to "refuse to negotiate collectively with representatives of collective-bargaining agents as required by the Industrial Relations Act." The Association is right if, under the Industrial Relations Act, the District had a duty to bargain over the health insurance provisions contained in the contract. Obviously, it cannot be a prohibited practice to refuse to negotiate unless a duty to negotiate exists.