12 CIR 177 (1996)
[…] Entered March __, 1996.

James D. McFarland, Concurring:

I concur with the result reached by the Commission in this case, but write separately to explain further the basis of my agreement. Such agreement is primarily based upon principles regarding statutory interpretation and construction.

In the present case, there is a question whether reductions in employee compensation are or are not to be retroactive. With respect specifically to whether wage decreases, or increases for that matter, are to be retroactive, the Industrial Relations Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-801 et seq., is silent. The only provision relating directly to retroactivity is § 48-817 which provides in relevant part that "the final decision and order or orders shall be in effect from and after the date therein fixed by the commission, but no such order or orders shall be retroactive." But, this provision does not indicate clearly and unambiguously whether the commission may or may not enter an order based on comparability to the prevalent wage rate containing a remedy which provides for compensation to the employee for wages underpaid or to the employer for wages overpaid