12 CIR 118 (1994)
[…] WITH THE AMERICAN FEDERATION |
OF STATE, COUNTY, AND |
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, An |
International Union, |
|
Petitioner, | ORDER
|
v. |
|
NEMAHA COUNTY, NEBRASKA, |
|
Respondent. |

MCFARLAND, J:

This matter comes before the Commission upon Petitioner's Motion to Bar Harassment For Union Activity filed August 26, 1994. Respondent filed a Response and Brief in Support of this Response to said Motion on September 9, 1994. On September 12, 1994, Petitioner filed a Reply to Respondent's Response.

Petitioner's Motion requests an Order pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-811 (1988) barring harassment for union activity. Section 48-811 provides that "[n]o adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the commission."

In the case at bar, Petitioner filed a Representation Petition seeking an election to represent Nemaha County Department of Roads employees. The election was conducted on August 11, 1994, after which either party had five business days to object to the conduct of the election.